VTHokieFans.com was founded by a veteran sports, whose career spans more than 20 years and includes television, radio, print and online media.
Please consider making a donation to the Blacksburg Volunteer Rescue Squad. All donations are tax-deductible.

Recent Tweets @vthokiefans

For the first time in the history of the Atlantic Coast Conference, the coaches have voted their own All-ACC football team.

Like the All-ACC team voted on by the media, no Hokies made the first or second team offense. However, one Hokie on defense, linebacker Jack Tyler, did make the first-team, an honor not bestowed on any Virginia Tech player on the media’s all-conference team.

The coaches voting Tyler to the first team defense was one of only three positions that didn’t match up with the media’s voting. The coaches chose Duke senior wide receiver (and the ACC’s all-time leading receiver) Conner Vernon over Boston College’s Alex Amidon; UNC offensive tackle James Hurst got the nod over Clemson’s Brandon Thomas; and, of course, the aforementioned Jack Tyler from Virginia Tech beat out Virginia’s Steve Greer (suck it again UVA!).

Other than those three positions, everything else was the same as the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association’s (ACSMA) All-ACC team.

Here’s how the 2012 Coaches All-ACC Football Team looks:

Offense
First Team

  • QB—Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (22)
  • RB—Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 205, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (22)
  • RB—Andre Ellington, Clemson, 5-10, 190, Sr.-R, Moncks Corner, S.C. (21)
  • WR—DeAndre Hopkins, Clemson, 6-1, 200, Jr., Central, S.C. (22)
  • WR—Conner Vernon, Duke, 6-1, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (14)
  • TE—Brandon Ford, Clemson, 6-4, 235, Gr., Wando, S.C. (17)
  • T—James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 300, Jr., Plainfield, Ind. (14)
  • T—Oday Aboushi, Virginia, 6-6, 310, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (13)
  • G—Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina, 6-3, 295, Sr., Wilmington, N.Y. (21)
  • G—Omoregie Uzzi, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 300, Sr.-R, Lithonia, Ga. (14)
  • C—Dalton Freeman, Clemson, 6-5, 285, Gr., Pelion, S.C. (17)

Second Team

  • QB—EJ Manuel, Florida State, 6-5, 245, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va. (12)
  • RB—Chris Thompson, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Greenville, Fla. (13)
  • RB—Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (10)
  • WR—Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Jr., Greenfield, Mass. (11)
  • WR—Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-10, 190, Jr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (10)
  • TE—Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 235, So., Greensboro, N.C. (13)
  • T—Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (10)
  • T—Emmett Cleary, Boston College, 6-7, 313, Sr.-R, Arlington Heights, Ill. (9)
  • G—R.J. Mattes, NC State, 6-6, 313, Sr.-R, Concord, N.C. (11)
  • G—Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 310, So., Jessup, Ga. (9)
  • C—Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 299, Jr., Vero Beach, Fla. (9)

Honorable Mention (2 or more points)
Offense—QB Mike Glennon, Sr.-R, NC State (2); RB—Orwin Smith, Sr., Georgia Tech (2); WR—Sammy Watkins, So., Clemson (5); Rashad Greene, So., Florida State (3); Jamison Crowder, So., Duke (2); Marcus Davis, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech (2); TE—Nick O’Leary, So., Florida State (4); T—Cameron Erving, So., Florida State (7); Brennan Williams, Sr., North Carolina (5); Menelik Watson, Fr., Florida State (3); Morgan Moses, Jr., Virginia (3); Seantrel Henderson, So., Miami (3); Vinston Painter, Sr., Virginia Tech (2); G—Josue Matias, So., Florida State (7); Brandon Linder, Jr., Miami (4); Michael Via, Sr., Virginia Tech; C—Cameron Wentz, Sr., NC State (3); Shane McDermott, Sr.-R, Miami (3); Jay Finch, Jr., Georgia Tech (2); PK—Ross Martin, Fr., Duke (3); Casey Barth, Sr.-R, North Carolina (3); SP—Duke Johnson, Fr., Miami (8); Jamal Golden, So., Georgia Tech (2).

Defense
First Team

  • DE—Cornellius Carradine, Florida State, 6-5, 267, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio (22)
  • DE—Bjoern Werner, Florida State, 6-4, 273, Jr., Berlin, Germany (21)
  • DT—Joe Vellano, Maryland, 6-1, 285, Sr., Rexford, N.Y. (20)
  • DT—Sylvester Williams, North Carolina, 6-3, 315, Sr., Jefferson City, Mo. (16)
  • LB—Nick Clancy, Boston College, 6-3, 232, Sr., Plainfield, Ill. (18)
  • LB—Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 230, Jr., Oakton, Va. (13)
  • LB—Kevin Reddick, North Carolina, 6-3, 240, Sr., New Bern, N.C. (13)
  • CB—Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waxhaw, N.C. (18)
  • CB—Xavier Rhodes, Florida State, 6-2, 215, Jr., Miami, Fla. (17)
  • S—Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-9, 204, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (18)
  • S—Earl Wolff, NC State, 6-0, 207, Gr., Raeford, N.C. (14)

Second Team

  • DE—James Gayle, Virginia Tech, 6-4, 250, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (10)
  • DE—Kareem Martin, North Carolina, 6-6, 260, Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (5)
  • DT—Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 260, Jr.-R, Wylie, Texas (9)
  • DT (Tie) Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-3, 297, So., Lake City, Fla. (6)
  • DT (Tie) Everett Dawkins, Florida State, 6-2, 295, Sr., Spartanburg, S.C. (6)
  • LB—Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 240, Jr., Winter Park, Fla. (12)
  • LB—Steve Greer, Virginia, 6-2, 225, Sr.-R, Solon, Ohio (12)
  • LB—Demetrius Hartsfield, Maryland, 6-2, 240, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (9)
  • CB—David Amerson, NC State, 6-3, 194, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (12)
  • CB—Antone Exum, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 219, Jr.-R, Glen Allen, Va. (8)
  • S—Walt Canty, Duke, 6-1, 220, Sr., Roebuck, S.C. (8)
  • S—Brandan Bishop, NC State, 6-2, 205, Sr., Boca Raton, Fla. (7)

Honorable Mention
Defense—DE—Kenny Anunike, Sr.-R, Duke (4); A.J. Francis, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Anthony Chickillo, So., Miami (3); Mallaciah Goodman, Sr., Clemson (2); DT—Anthony Hopkins, Sr-R., Virginia Tech; Anthony McCloud, Sr., Florida State (3); Grady Jarrett, So., Clemson (2); T.J. Barnes, Sr.-R, Georgia Tech (2); LB—Jeremiah Attaochu, Jr., Georgia Tech (6); Bruce Taylor, Sr., Virginia Tech (5); LaRoy Reynolds, Sr., Virginia (4); Kenny Tate, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Kevin Pierre-Louis, Jr., Boston College (2); Darin Drakeford, Sr., Maryland (2); Denzel Perryman, So., Miami (2); CB—Kevin Johnson, So.-R, Wake Forest (4); Kyle Fuller, Jr., Virginia Tech (4); Tim Scott, So., North Carolina (3); Demetrious Nicholson, So., Virginia (3); S—Rashard Hall, Gr-R, Clemson (6); Tre Boston, Jr., North Carolina (6); Jonathan Meeks, Sr., Clemson (4); Vaughn Telemaque, Sr.-R, Miami (4); A.J. Marshall, Jr., Wake Forest; P—Gerald Levano, Sr.-R, Boston College (5).

Special Teams
First Team

  • PK—Dustin Hopkins, Florida State, 6-2, 190, Sr. Houston, Texas (20)
  • P—Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 200, Fr.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (17)
  • SP—Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 2-5, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (13)

Second Team

  • PK—Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson, 6-2, 200, Jr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (9)
  • P—Tommy Hibbard, North Carolina, 5-10, 195, So., Charlotte, N.C. (14)
  • SP—Stefan Diggs, Maryland, 6-0, 185, Fr., Gaithersburg, Md. (11)
  1. gofightwinvt posted this